Skip links and keyboard navigation

Webinars for JPs and Cdecs

If you prefer to learn online instead of attending a face-to-face workshop, this is the space for you.

We offer online webinars throughout the year. This page is where you will find what’s on offer and when you can join in.

Make sure to read our privacy statement before registering for your preferred webinar.

Read more information about joining a webinar and system requirements for IOS and Android or PC and Macs.

To register your interest to attend a webinar:

  1. Select a webinar to read more information
  2. Register via the online form listed

    

Filter events by location:

Upcoming events

Showing the next 50 events for all locations. For a full list select show all events and browse through the months.

Online 27 March 2019 Production Notices Read more

Starts:27 March 2019 10am

Ends:27 March 2019 11am

Type:Webinar

Location:Online

Cost:Free

Keen to know more about your quasi-judicial duties as a JP (Qual)? Register for this webinar to learn about Queensland Police Production Notices and how you may consider an application under s 181 of the Police Powers & Responsibilities Act 2000.

Register now

Online 11 April 2019 Affidavits Read more

Starts:11 April 2019 11am

Ends:11 April 2019 12pm

Type:Webinar

Location:Online

Cost:Free

What is the difference between sworn and affirmed? How do I treat attachments to an affidavit? Do I need a bible to issue an oath? Sound familiar? If so register for this webinar and listen to an experienced officer de-bunk the myths surrounding the witnessing of affidavits.

Register now

Online 27 June 2019 Ask us anything Read more

Starts:27 June 2019 2pm

Ends:27 June 2019 3pm

Type:Webinar

Location:Online

Cost:Free

Have a burning question about a witnessing procedure? Perhaps you encountered a document a little out of the ordinary or that is not in our handbooks? This is your opportunity to have your questions answered by a member of the Community Engagement Team.

Register now

Online 23 July 2019 Record of Interview Read more

Starts:23 July 2019 11am

Ends:23 July 2019 12pm

Type:Webinar

Location:Online

Cost:Free

As a JP (Qual) or C.dec, you may be asked to act as a support person for a child being interviewed by Queensland Police. This role is governed by legislation and has particular responsibilities, find out what these are and what you can and cannot do during a Police record of interview.

Register now

Online 13 August 2019 Leased and deceased Read more

Starts:13 August 2019 2:30pm

Ends:13 August 2019 3:30pm

Type:Webinar

Location:Online

Cost:Free

Join the team from Department of Natural Resources Mines and Energy to unravel your statutory obligations when witnessing Titles Registry Forms for a lease or a deceased proprietor.

Register now

Online 18 September 2019 Statutory Declarations Read more

Starts:18 September 2019 4pm

Ends:18 September 2019 5pm

Type:Webinar

Location:Online

Cost:Free

One of your most common duties is the of witnessing a statutory declaration. Authorised under either the Statutory Declarations Act 1959 or Oaths Act 1867, these documents are commonly confused with an affidavit. In this webinar discover who can make a statutory declaration and the many different formats it can be presented in.

Register now

Online 30 October 2019 Warrants Read more

Starts:30 October 2019 11am

Ends:30 October 2019 12pm

Type:Webinar

Location:Online

Cost:Free

In your role as a JP (Qual) there may be times you are asked to issue a warrant to search a property or arrest a person in Queensland. Known as a quasi-judicial duty, this webinar explains what you need to consider before you can issue a Queensland Police Service warrant.

Register now

Online 14 November 2019 Ask us anything Read more

Starts:14 November 2019 10am

Ends:14 November 2019 11am

Type:Webinar

Location:Online

Cost:Free

Have a burning question about a witnessing procedure? Perhaps you encountered a document a little out of the ordinary or that is not in our handbooks? This is your opportunity to have your questions answered by a member of the Community Engagement Team.

Register now





Privacy information

The Department of Justice and Attorney-General is collecting your personal information to manage your enrolment in a webinar and for record-keeping purposes. The personal information you provide to enrol in a webinar will be transferred to Zoom Video Communication Inc., which is based in the United States of America. If you do not agree to your personal information being transferred to Zoom Video Communication Inc., you may choose to undertake face-to-face training instead of completing this webinar registration. DJAG will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless it is authorised or required to do so by law. Your personal information will be managed consistently with the requirements of the Information Privacy Act 2009.

Last updated
5 November 2018
  1. Is your feedback about:
  2. (If you chose ‘website’ above)

    Page feedback

    1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *
  3. (If you chose ‘service’ above)

    Feedback on government services, departments and staff

    Please use our complaints and compliments form.