Right to information and privacy

We collect information as part of doing the work of government.

Under the Right to Information Act 2009 (RTI Act) and the Information Privacy Act 2009 (IP Act) we aim to make it quick and easy to access that information, unless granting access is not in the public interest.

You can:

  • search for information on our website
  • request information about our services, finances, policies, registers and lists, as well as information already released through Right to Information (RTI) or Information Privacy (IP) requests
  • apply to amend your personal information in our records if you consider it is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date or misleading.

We will:

  • make it easy to access government information
  • make formal RTI or IP applications a last resort
  • store personal information securely and use it appropriately
  • allow people to access their personal information held by the department
  • keep improving our processes
  • make sure information is available to members of the public

Learn more about RTI and IP within the Queensland Government.

Search for information

Before applying for information, check to see if it is available on our website. You can find information in our:

  • publication scheme—where information is published and grouped into various categories
  • disclosure log—where information has been made available to the public after being released through RTI applications.

You can also find out how to access information about:

If you don’t have access to the internet or you are unable to find the information on our website, email rtiadministration@justice.qld.gov.au or phone +61 7 3738 9893 to request the information.

Request information

Informal requests

We often give access to non-sensitive information or your own personal information without needing a formal RTI or IP application, through administrative release. Learn more about the Administrative Release Policy (DOCX, 88.0 KB).

However, this access is discretionary and does not have the same review rights that apply for RTI or IP applications.

Requests under RTI or IP Acts

Under the RTI and IP Acts, you can apply to access or amend documents—but you cannot use this process to ask for answers to your questions.

We do not give personal information to other agencies or individuals, unless the person consents to it, or it is authorised or required by law (e.g. we will not tell you who has made a complaint about you to a government agency).

Which Act?

Apply under the IP Act if all of the documents you are applying for either:

  • contain your personal information
  • contain personal information about the person you are authorised to apply on behalf of.

Apply under the RTI Act if some or all of the documents you are applying for do not contain your personal information (or personal information about the person you are authorised to apply on behalf of).

If you are still not sure which Act to apply under, contact us and we will advise you.

RTI and IP applications

You can apply to access any information we hold.

There are no application fees for IP access requests.

Each RTI application will incur an application fee.

Applications that go beyond 5 hours of processing time may incur processing charges.

Amend personal information

You can apply to amend documents containing your personal information that you believe is inaccurate, misleading, out of date or incomplete.

You need to access the documents before you can apply to have them amended.

Information held by other agencies

Other Queensland Government agencies

If the information you want is held by another Queensland government agency you can contact the relevant contact officer of that department.

See a list of contacts in other Queensland Government agencies.

Other Australian government agencies

For information held by the Australian Government, read about Freedom of Information (FOI).

If the information you want is held by another state government, you can contact the Freedom of Information contact officer of that state.